Privacy Policy

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which we will process the personally identifying information (‘Personal Data’) that we collect and receive from and about users of our website (www.blueberrybookids.co.uk), and customers who purchase from our website or storefronts (www.notonthehighstreet.com/blueberrybookids, https://www.etsy.com/shop/blueberrybookids) or subscribe to our newsletters.

Our privacy commitments

  • We will only collect, keep, use and share Personal Data for legitimate business purposes that we explain here below, or if we’re legally required to do so.
  • We will be as clear and open as we can with you on what Personal Data we collect and how it will be processed.
  • For as long as we maintain records of your Personal Data, we will keep it up to date and protect it with appropriate safety measures.

Customers

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal data from or about you as a Blueberry Boo Kids customer:

  • Personal Data Collected Directly from you through the order process: your name, phone number, postal address, email address, order details such as personalisation. Our legal basis for the collection and processing of this data is the provision to you of the products purchased by you.
  • Personal Data Collected Automatically from the use by you of the Website. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is to be able to operate the website and provide you with access to the pages you wish to access.

Data Uses

We use your Personal Data:

  • For the administration of your purchases and to contact you about your purchase (for example with details on your order status).
  • To contact you with marketing messages which you have requested or agreed to receive from us (for example via a branded newsletter);
  • To analyse the purchase history of our customers and the way our customers use the Websites.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) places cookies on your computer, to enable Google to provide us with activity reports relating to the Sites. Google uses this data only to provide us with information on how users use the Website and does not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. The information generated by Google cookies about your use of the platform (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. You may refuse these cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser or by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Data Sharing

Blueberry Boo Kids will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

Social Media

We will share your Personal Data with social media sites to enable them to provide marketing messages that you have agreed to receive from them. The social media sites we share your Personal Data with as at the date of this Privacy Notice and their respective privacy statements are:

      1. Facebook,. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
      2. Instagram,. https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875?helpref=page_content
    1. Mailchimp,. https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Social Media Followers

Data Collection

We receive the following Personal Data about you if you follow one of our social media accounts: Your account name, gender, general interests, location, age. Our legal basis for processing this data is our legitimate interest in providing social media and marketing content that is of interest to our followers on social media.

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide bespoke social media content (for example by analysing your general interests);
  • to create targeted advertising across all our social media channels (for example by analysing responses to posts and existing advertisements);
  • to find out more about our digital community (for example by analysing the age ranges of our followers).

Data Sharing

Blueberry Boo Kids will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account.

Website Visitors

Data Collection

We collect the following Personal Data about you if you visit our Website: site referrals, browsing pattern, browser type, location, general interests, gender, age. The data transmitted from your browser includes your IP address, the date and time of the visit the pages accessed, the access status/ HTTP status code, your browser, your operating system and interface, as well as the language and version of the browser software. The legal basis for collecting and processing this personal data is our legitimate interest in operating the Websites, providing you with access to the pages you wish to access,  understanding the interests of our potential customers and providing you with relevant information about our services.

Data Uses

We use this Personal Data:

  • to provide you with bespoke website content (for example by analysing our site visitors’ age ranges);
  • to gain insight into your behaviour and preferences (for example by analysing the website pages you visit);
  • to create bespoke marketing messages (for example by analysing the click throughs on our Sites);
  • to re-target our website visitors with relevant marketing messages
  • to collect site statistics.

Data Sharing

Secret Group will not sell your information. We will not share your information with any third party except as stated in this Privacy Notice or as required to operate the Sites, provide our services to you and administer your account or otherwise as required or permitted by law.

Data Processors

We use third party processors to collect, export, process and store Personal Data on our behalf. The processors we use currently are the following:

  1. Payment Processor
    1. Paypal, https://www.paypal.com/ee/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
    2. E-Commerce Tool: Woocommerce, https://woocommerce.com/privacy-policy/
    3. Cloud Storage:
      1. Dropbox,. https://www.dropbox.com/help/security/data-transfers-europe-us
    4. Social Media Platform: Facebook, some data centres located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation
    1. Web Management Tools
      1. Google Analytics, located in the U.S. Privacy Shield Certified. https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

International Data Transfers

We use data processors located outside the European Economic Area only after taking such steps as are required to ensure that Personal Data they process on our behalf receives protection equivalent to that provided in the EEA. Our processors are either certified as compliant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework where they are located in the USA or have entered into an agreement with us containing the model clauses approved by the European Commission as providing contractual protection equivalent to that provided by the data protection regulations applicable in the EEA. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, please visit www.privacyshield.gov.

Data Security

  • We maintain technical and physical safeguards that are designed to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Data, and to guard it against accidental or unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure to unauthorised third parties. These measures include device encryption, firewalls and virus checking procedures.
  • Where we keep Personal Data files on local devices these devices are protected and accessible only to authorised Blueberry Boo Kids employees.
  • We regularly review our security systems to ensure that your Personal Data remains safe and secure.

Duration of Storage

  • We will maintain records of your Personal Data for as long as you remain:
    • a registered subscriber to our mailing list;
    • a registered user of any of our Sites;
    • have completed a purchase with Blueberry Boo Kids in the last 7 years; or
    • for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you.

If you have not opened any email communication from Blueberry Boo Kids for 20 months we will regard you as an inactive subscriber and delete your details from our records except where retention is necessary to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our employees.
Your Rights in Relation to Personal Data

  • You can update your subscription preferences or unsubscribe from our marketing communications at any time by following the link in the footer of the last email you received. (“Update your subscription preferences” or “Unsubscribe”)
  • You have the right to update and correct the personal information on your account. You also have the right to request from us all personal information that we hold that relates to you, to request restriction of the processing of that data and to request that we delete that data. You also have the right to object to our continued processing of your personal data.  You may also have the right to data portability. If you have a complaint about the way in which we use your personal information you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner www.ico.gov.uk.
  • You can contact us with questions about the personal information we hold about you using the contact information provided in the contact us section of this privacy notice.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect changes in our business. All such changes will be posted to the Sites and if we consider it to be appropriate we will notify subscribers of any material changes by e-mail.

Contacting us

Blueberry Boo Kids Limited is the Data Controller in respect of any Personal Data that you submit to us or that we collect from or about you. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered no. 10707856) with registered offices at 5 Greenswood Road, Brixham, TQ5 9HN.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you or if you have any other queries or complaints in relation to this Privacy Notice, or our Sites, our contact details are as follows:

  • Blueberry Boo Kids Limited, 5 Greenswood Road, Brixham, TQ5 9HN
  • [email protected]
  • 07714081779